InfobelPROTalk to a data expert
Romania— RO

Oil & gas in Romania — browse 440 records

Browse 440 oil & gas in Romania — registry-sourced from ONRC, scoped to NACE 0610, 0620, 0910 and 1920. Each record carries up to up to 500 firmographic attributes — from CUI and registered address to revenue, headcount and corporate group structure. The largest by revenue are OMV PETROM SA ($6.3B), SOCIETATEA NATIONALA DE GAZE NATURALE " ROMGAZ " SA ($1.6B) and SOCAR PETROLEUM S.A. ($772M).

440
Oil & gas
3
NACE codes
136
Group-linked records

Top companies

Largest oil and gas companies in Romania (2026)

The largest oil & gas in Romania by revenue are OMV PETROM SA ($6.3B), SOCIETATEA NATIONALA DE GAZE NATURALE " ROMGAZ " SA ($1.6B) and SOCAR PETROLEUM S.A. ($772M). The directory below ranks them — sort any column, or filter by sub-sector, company size and region.

Last updated June 2026.

Get the full database

Every Romanian oil & gas record with all attributes, by API, bulk export or CRM enrichment.

Showing 25 of 440 Romanian oil & gas· click a column to sort, or a company for its full record

Extraction of crude petroleum7,207$6.3B
Extraction of crude petroleum5,291$1.6B
Manufacture of refined petroleum products740$772M
Manufacture of refined petroleum products1,001$334M
Extraction of crude petroleum104$263M
Manufacture of refined petroleum products333$216M
Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction380$133M
Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction620$132M
Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction1$126M
Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction507$122M
Manufacture of refined petroleum products52$117M
Manufacture of refined petroleum products297$93M
Extraction of crude petroleum7$82M
Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction523$80M
Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction412$71M
Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction521$62M
Extraction of crude petroleum263$50M
Manufacture of refined petroleum products184$46M
Extraction of crude petroleum70$41M
Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction39$37M
Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction248$36M
Extraction of crude petroleum159$35M
Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction166$34M
Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction534$30M
Manufacture of refined petroleum products73$28M

This is a sample. The full database holds 440 Romanian oil & gas, each with every attribute in the dictionary below.

Database overview

Oil and gas companies in Romania — database overview

Distributions across all 440 oil & gas in Romania — registry-sourced from ONRC and refreshed daily.

Company size (by employee band)

  • 1–9
    71%
  • 10–49
    13%
  • 50–199
    9%
  • 200–999
    6%
  • 1,000+
    1%

Sub-sector breakdown (NACE)

  • Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction59%
  • Manufacture of refined petroleum products23%
  • Extraction of crude petroleum18%
  • Extraction of natural gas0%

Regional distribution

  • Bucureşti
    23%
  • Prahova
    23%
  • Ilfov
    5%
  • Mureş
    4%
  • Gorj
    3%
  • Bacău
    3%
  • Other
    38%

Revenue (USD)

  • Less than $100K
    24%
  • $100K – $1M
    39%
  • $1M – $10M
    17%
  • $10M – $100M
    16%
  • $100M+
    3%
Get the full database

These distributions are computed from the full Romanian oil & gas database, not the sample above.

Data coverage

What data is available on oil & gas in Romania

Romania business database

Firmographics

Legal name, registered address, NACE sub-sector, legal form, founding year and website. Every record is keyed to its CUI — the stable ONRC identifier that survives name changes and rebrands, making it the most reliable CRM deduplication key for Romania data.

Points of interest

Each company is geocoded to GPS coordinates covering its registered seat and operating locations across Romania, with a precision level on every point — useful for territory planning and proximity targeting.

Tax IDs

Records carry the CUI and, where applicable, the VAT registration number, with a flag for when the two coincide. These are the cleanest match keys for enriching lists and cross-referencing against the national tax authority and your CRM.

Group structure

InfobelPRO resolves the corporate hierarchy — parent, subsidiaries and the size of the worldwide corporate family — so sales and compliance teams can see who controls an entity before engaging or onboarding it.

Financials

Annual revenue in local currency, EUR and USD, employee headcount and founding year, with multi-year history where filed. Figures are sourced from ONRC filings and carry an Actual-or-Modeled reliability flag.

Data dictionary

Every attribute in the Romanian oil & gas dataset

The full field catalogue behind each record. Contact data (email, phone, executives) is part of the licensed dataset but is never displayed on this page.

Identity

companyName
Registered legal name.
businessName
Trading / commercial name where it differs from the legal name.
tradeName
Additional registered trade name.
nationalID
CUI — the official ONRC company identifier.
nationalIDIsVat
Flag indicating whether the national ID doubles as the VAT number.

Location

addressStreet
Registered street address.
postCode
Postal code.
city
City / locality.
province
Region / province / county.
country
Country (ISO).
longitude / latitude
Geocoded coordinates of the location.
geoLevel
Precision level of the geocode.

Web

website
Primary corporate URL.
webDomain
Normalised root domain.
websiteStatusFlag
Live / dead / redirect status from the last crawl.
websiteCrawlDate
Date the website was last checked.

Activity

altInternationalCode01–06
Up to six NACE Rev. 2 activity codes plus labels.
internationalCode
US SIC code.
localCode
National activity code.
infobelCode
Proprietary Infobel activity code.

Size

employeesHere
Headcount at this location.
employeesTotal
Total headcount across the entity (with Actual / Modeled flag).

Financials

salesVolume
Annual revenue in local currency.
salesVolumeEuros
Annual revenue converted to EUR.
salesVolumeDollars
Annual revenue converted to USD — shown in the table.
currency
Reporting currency.
yearStarted
Year the company was founded.
financialHistory
Multi-year revenue history where filed.

Status & legal

statusCodeName
HQ, branch or single-location indicator.
legalStatusCodeDescription
Legal form (e.g. limited company / corporation).

Group structure

familyMembers
Number of entities in the worldwide corporate family.
subsidiaryIndicator
Whether the entity is a subsidiary.
parentLinkage
Link to the parent company.
domesticLinkage / globalLinkage
Domestic and global ownership links.
hierarchyCode
Position within the corporate hierarchy.

Source comparison

ONRC vs InfobelPRO

ONRC gives you legal registration data. InfobelPRO adds the commercial intelligence sales, marketing and compliance teams actually need.

AttributeONRCFree official registryInfobelPRO
CUIYesYes — on 99.9% of records
Legal name & registered addressYesYes
Company status (HQ / branch)YesYes — daily sync
NACE sub-sector classificationYesYes — up to 6 codes
Annual revenue (local / EUR / USD)Filings onlyYes — multi-currency
Employee countNoYes
Decision-maker contactsNoYes — licensed
Geocoded coordinatesNoYes
Corporate group structureFilings onlyYes — full hierarchy
API accessNoYes — REST API
Bulk export (CSV / JSON / Parquet)NoYes
Update frequencyPeriodic (filings)Daily sync

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

By the revenue shown in the directory above, the largest oil & gas in Romania include OMV PETROM SA ($6.3B), SOCIETATEA NATIONALA DE GAZE NATURALE " ROMGAZ " SA ($1.6B) and SOCAR PETROLEUM S.A. ($772M). Sort the Revenue column or filter by sub-sector, size and region to explore the full ranking.
InfobelPRO lists 440 oil & gas registered in Romania, classified under NACE 0610, 0620, 0910 and 1920, sourced from ONRC. The directory covers all registered entities in scope, not a sampled subset.
Bucureşti holds the largest share with 23% of Romania's oil & gas, followed by Prahova (23%) and Ilfov (5%). The region chart above shows the full distribution.
Oil & gas in Romania are classified under NACE 0610, 0620, 0910 and 1920 — 4 sub-sector codes appear in this segment. Each record can carry up to six NACE Rev. 2 activity codes, plus a US SIC code and the national activity code.
Core firmographics come directly from ONRC and are refreshed daily — new incorporations, address changes and status updates flow through within 24 hours of publication. Revenue and employee figures track annual report filings and carry an Actual-or-Modeled reliability flag.
Yes. InfobelPRO combines registry-sourced firmographics with licensed contact data, processed under GDPR Article 6(1)(f) — legitimate interest. Individual opt-outs are honoured and compliance documentation is available on request.

Need the full Romanian oil & gas dataset?

API access, bulk export or CRM enrichment — 440 records with up to up to 500 attributes each.