InfobelPROTalk to a data expert
Switzerland— CH

Automotive companies in Switzerland — browse 30.1K records

Browse 30,122 automotive companies in Switzerland — registry-sourced from Zefix, scoped to NACE 29 and 45. Each record carries up to up to 500 firmographic attributes — from CHE Number and registered address to revenue, headcount and corporate group structure. The largest by revenue are KIA SCHWEIZ AG ($977M), AMAG Automobil und Motoren AG ($787M) and Bucher Municipal AG ($684M).

30.1K
Automotive companies
11
NACE codes
2.6K
Group-linked records

Top companies

Largest automotive companies in Switzerland (2026)

The largest automotive companies in Switzerland by revenue are KIA SCHWEIZ AG ($977M), AMAG Automobil und Motoren AG ($787M) and Bucher Municipal AG ($684M). The directory below ranks them — sort any column, or filter by sub-sector, company size and region.

Last updated June 2026.

Get the full database

Every Swiss automotive companies record with all attributes, by API, bulk export or CRM enrichment.

Showing 25 of 30,122 Swiss automotive companies· click a column to sort, or a company for its full record

Sale of other motor vehicles3,000$977M
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles950$787M
Manufacture of motor vehicles430$684M
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles3,000$681M
Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories670$147M
Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories700$147M
Manufacture of motor vehicles600$116M
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles300$68M
Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories245$54M
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles230$52M
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles230$52M
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles200$45M
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles110$45M
Manufacture of motor vehicles230$44M
Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles185$32M
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles350$30M
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles350$29M
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles60$27M
Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories300$27M
Manufacture of motor vehicles200$25M
Sale of other motor vehicles200$24M
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles185$22M
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles170$21M
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles90$20M
Manufacture of motor vehicles150$20M

This is a sample. The full database holds 30,122 Swiss automotive companies, each with every attribute in the dictionary below.

Database overview

Automotive companies in Switzerland — database overview

Distributions across all 30,122 automotive companies in Switzerland — registry-sourced from Zefix and refreshed daily.

Company size (by employee band)

  • 1–9
    92%
  • 10–49
    7%
  • 50–199
    1%
  • 200–999
    0%
  • 1,000+
    0%

Sub-sector breakdown (NACE)

  • Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles42%
  • Sale of cars and light motor vehicles34%
  • Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories8%
  • Sale of other motor vehicles6%
  • Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories5%
  • Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories3%
  • Manufacture of motor vehicles1%
  • Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles1%
  • Other1%

Regional distribution

  • Zürich
    16%
  • Bern
    11%
  • Aargau
    9%
  • Vaud
    9%
  • Sankt Gallen
    7%
  • Ticino
    6%
  • Other
    44%

Revenue (USD)

  • Less than $100K
    2%
  • $100K – $1M
    91%
  • $1M – $10M
    7%
  • $10M – $100M
    0%
  • $100M+
    0%
Get the full database

These distributions are computed from the full Swiss automotive companies database, not the sample above.

Data coverage

What data is available on automotive companies in Switzerland

Switzerland business database

Firmographics

Legal name, registered address, NACE sub-sector, legal form, founding year and website. Every record is keyed to its CHE Number — the stable Zefix identifier that survives name changes and rebrands, making it the most reliable CRM deduplication key for Switzerland data.

Points of interest

Each company is geocoded to GPS coordinates covering its registered seat and operating locations across Switzerland, with a precision level on every point — useful for territory planning and proximity targeting.

Tax IDs

Records carry the CHE Number and, where applicable, the VAT registration number, with a flag for when the two coincide. These are the cleanest match keys for enriching lists and cross-referencing against the national tax authority and your CRM.

Group structure

InfobelPRO resolves the corporate hierarchy — parent, subsidiaries and the size of the worldwide corporate family — so sales and compliance teams can see who controls an entity before engaging or onboarding it.

Financials

Annual revenue in local currency, EUR and USD, employee headcount and founding year, with multi-year history where filed. Figures are sourced from Zefix filings and carry an Actual-or-Modeled reliability flag.

Data dictionary

Every attribute in the Swiss automotive companies dataset

The full field catalogue behind each record. Contact data (email, phone, executives) is part of the licensed dataset but is never displayed on this page.

Identity

companyName
Registered legal name.
businessName
Trading / commercial name where it differs from the legal name.
tradeName
Additional registered trade name.
nationalID
CHE Number — the official Zefix company identifier.
nationalIDIsVat
Flag indicating whether the national ID doubles as the VAT number.

Location

addressStreet
Registered street address.
postCode
Postal code.
city
City / locality.
province
Region / province / county.
country
Country (ISO).
longitude / latitude
Geocoded coordinates of the location.
geoLevel
Precision level of the geocode.

Web

website
Primary corporate URL.
webDomain
Normalised root domain.
websiteStatusFlag
Live / dead / redirect status from the last crawl.
websiteCrawlDate
Date the website was last checked.

Activity

altInternationalCode01–06
Up to six NACE Rev. 2 activity codes plus labels.
internationalCode
US SIC code.
localCode
National activity code.
infobelCode
Proprietary Infobel activity code.

Size

employeesHere
Headcount at this location.
employeesTotal
Total headcount across the entity (with Actual / Modeled flag).

Financials

salesVolume
Annual revenue in local currency.
salesVolumeEuros
Annual revenue converted to EUR.
salesVolumeDollars
Annual revenue converted to USD — shown in the table.
currency
Reporting currency.
yearStarted
Year the company was founded.
financialHistory
Multi-year revenue history where filed.

Status & legal

statusCodeName
HQ, branch or single-location indicator.
legalStatusCodeDescription
Legal form (e.g. limited company / corporation).

Group structure

familyMembers
Number of entities in the worldwide corporate family.
subsidiaryIndicator
Whether the entity is a subsidiary.
parentLinkage
Link to the parent company.
domesticLinkage / globalLinkage
Domestic and global ownership links.
hierarchyCode
Position within the corporate hierarchy.

Source comparison

Zefix vs InfobelPRO

Zefix gives you legal registration data. InfobelPRO adds the commercial intelligence sales, marketing and compliance teams actually need.

AttributeZefixFree official registryInfobelPRO
CHE NumberYesYes — on 99.9% of records
Legal name & registered addressYesYes
Company status (HQ / branch)YesYes — daily sync
NACE sub-sector classificationYesYes — up to 6 codes
Annual revenue (local / EUR / USD)Filings onlyYes — multi-currency
Employee countNoYes
Decision-maker contactsNoYes — licensed
Geocoded coordinatesNoYes
Corporate group structureFilings onlyYes — full hierarchy
API accessNoYes — REST API
Bulk export (CSV / JSON / Parquet)NoYes
Update frequencyPeriodic (filings)Daily sync

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

By the revenue shown in the directory above, the largest automotive companies in Switzerland include KIA SCHWEIZ AG ($977M), AMAG Automobil und Motoren AG ($787M) and Bucher Municipal AG ($684M). Sort the Revenue column or filter by sub-sector, size and region to explore the full ranking.
InfobelPRO lists 30,122 automotive companies registered in Switzerland, classified under NACE 29 and 45, sourced from Zefix. The directory covers all registered entities in scope, not a sampled subset.
Zürich holds the largest share with 16% of Switzerland's automotive companies, followed by Bern (11%) and Aargau (9%). The region chart above shows the full distribution.
Automotive companies in Switzerland are classified under NACE 29 and 45 — 11 sub-sector codes appear in this segment. Each record can carry up to six NACE Rev. 2 activity codes, plus a US SIC code and the national activity code.
Core firmographics come directly from Zefix and are refreshed daily — new incorporations, address changes and status updates flow through within 24 hours of publication. Revenue and employee figures track annual report filings and carry an Actual-or-Modeled reliability flag.
Yes. InfobelPRO combines registry-sourced firmographics with licensed contact data, processed under GDPR Article 6(1)(f) — legitimate interest. Individual opt-outs are honoured and compliance documentation is available on request.

Need the full Swiss automotive companies dataset?

API access, bulk export or CRM enrichment — 30,122 records with up to up to 500 attributes each.