InfobelPROTalk to a data expert
Switzerland— CH

Steel & metals in Switzerland — browse 7.8K records

Browse 7,767 steel & metals in Switzerland — registry-sourced from Zefix, scoped to NACE 24 and 25. Each record carries up to up to 500 firmographic attributes — from CHE Number and registered address to revenue, headcount and corporate group structure. The largest by revenue are Franke Kuchentechnik AG ($1.1B), BAUMANN Federn AG ($259M) and Fatzer AG ($198M).

7.8K
Steel & metals
26
NACE codes
1.4K
Group-linked records

Top companies

Largest steel and metals companies in Switzerland (2026)

The largest steel & metals in Switzerland by revenue are Franke Kuchentechnik AG ($1.1B), BAUMANN Federn AG ($259M) and Fatzer AG ($198M). The directory below ranks them — sort any column, or filter by sub-sector, company size and region.

Last updated June 2026.

Get the full database

Every Swiss steel & metals record with all attributes, by API, bulk export or CRM enrichment.

Showing 25 of 7,767 Swiss steel & metals· click a column to sort, or a company for its full record

Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.8,524$1.1B
Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs1,500$259M
Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs1,145$198M
Manufacture of doors and windows of metal526$197M
Aluminium production250$147M
Manufacture of tools1,100$142M
Precious metals production700$114M
Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures1,000$112M
Cold forming or folding152$111M
Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys400$89M
Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs500$86M
Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy600$86M
Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs480$83M
Manufacture of weapons and ammunition402$81M
Aluminium production700$79M
Aluminium production540$59M
Manufacture of tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related fittings, of steel250$53M
Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs660$52M
Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures163$46M
Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures400$45M
Aluminium production180$44M
Aluminium production400$40M
Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures350$38M
Manufacture of tools265$34M
Manufacture of light metal packaging300$33M

This is a sample. The full database holds 7,767 Swiss steel & metals, each with every attribute in the dictionary below.

Database overview

Steel and metals companies in Switzerland — database overview

Distributions across all 7,767 steel & metals in Switzerland — registry-sourced from Zefix and refreshed daily.

Company size (by employee band)

  • 1–9
    72%
  • 10–49
    21%
  • 50–199
    5%
  • 200–999
    1%
  • 1,000+
    0%

Sub-sector breakdown (NACE)

  • Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures27%
  • Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.21%
  • Treatment and coating of metals10%
  • Manufacture of tools8%
  • Manufacture of doors and windows of metal8%
  • Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy5%
  • Manufacture of steam generators, except central heating hot water boilers5%
  • Manufacture of tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related fittings, of steel2%
  • Other14%

Regional distribution

  • Zürich
    13%
  • Bern
    13%
  • Aargau
    8%
  • Sankt Gallen
    8%
  • Vaud
    8%
  • Thurgau
    5%
  • Other
    45%

Revenue (USD)

  • Less than $100K
    12%
  • $100K – $1M
    65%
  • $1M – $10M
    20%
  • $10M – $100M
    2%
  • $100M+
    0%
Get the full database

These distributions are computed from the full Swiss steel & metals database, not the sample above.

Data coverage

What data is available on steel & metals in Switzerland

Switzerland business database

Firmographics

Legal name, registered address, NACE sub-sector, legal form, founding year and website. Every record is keyed to its CHE Number — the stable Zefix identifier that survives name changes and rebrands, making it the most reliable CRM deduplication key for Switzerland data.

Points of interest

Each company is geocoded to GPS coordinates covering its registered seat and operating locations across Switzerland, with a precision level on every point — useful for territory planning and proximity targeting.

Tax IDs

Records carry the CHE Number and, where applicable, the VAT registration number, with a flag for when the two coincide. These are the cleanest match keys for enriching lists and cross-referencing against the national tax authority and your CRM.

Group structure

InfobelPRO resolves the corporate hierarchy — parent, subsidiaries and the size of the worldwide corporate family — so sales and compliance teams can see who controls an entity before engaging or onboarding it.

Financials

Annual revenue in local currency, EUR and USD, employee headcount and founding year, with multi-year history where filed. Figures are sourced from Zefix filings and carry an Actual-or-Modeled reliability flag.

Data dictionary

Every attribute in the Swiss steel & metals dataset

The full field catalogue behind each record. Contact data (email, phone, executives) is part of the licensed dataset but is never displayed on this page.

Identity

companyName
Registered legal name.
businessName
Trading / commercial name where it differs from the legal name.
tradeName
Additional registered trade name.
nationalID
CHE Number — the official Zefix company identifier.
nationalIDIsVat
Flag indicating whether the national ID doubles as the VAT number.

Location

addressStreet
Registered street address.
postCode
Postal code.
city
City / locality.
province
Region / province / county.
country
Country (ISO).
longitude / latitude
Geocoded coordinates of the location.
geoLevel
Precision level of the geocode.

Web

website
Primary corporate URL.
webDomain
Normalised root domain.
websiteStatusFlag
Live / dead / redirect status from the last crawl.
websiteCrawlDate
Date the website was last checked.

Activity

altInternationalCode01–06
Up to six NACE Rev. 2 activity codes plus labels.
internationalCode
US SIC code.
localCode
National activity code.
infobelCode
Proprietary Infobel activity code.

Size

employeesHere
Headcount at this location.
employeesTotal
Total headcount across the entity (with Actual / Modeled flag).

Financials

salesVolume
Annual revenue in local currency.
salesVolumeEuros
Annual revenue converted to EUR.
salesVolumeDollars
Annual revenue converted to USD — shown in the table.
currency
Reporting currency.
yearStarted
Year the company was founded.
financialHistory
Multi-year revenue history where filed.

Status & legal

statusCodeName
HQ, branch or single-location indicator.
legalStatusCodeDescription
Legal form (e.g. limited company / corporation).

Group structure

familyMembers
Number of entities in the worldwide corporate family.
subsidiaryIndicator
Whether the entity is a subsidiary.
parentLinkage
Link to the parent company.
domesticLinkage / globalLinkage
Domestic and global ownership links.
hierarchyCode
Position within the corporate hierarchy.

Source comparison

Zefix vs InfobelPRO

Zefix gives you legal registration data. InfobelPRO adds the commercial intelligence sales, marketing and compliance teams actually need.

AttributeZefixFree official registryInfobelPRO
CHE NumberYesYes — on 99.9% of records
Legal name & registered addressYesYes
Company status (HQ / branch)YesYes — daily sync
NACE sub-sector classificationYesYes — up to 6 codes
Annual revenue (local / EUR / USD)Filings onlyYes — multi-currency
Employee countNoYes
Decision-maker contactsNoYes — licensed
Geocoded coordinatesNoYes
Corporate group structureFilings onlyYes — full hierarchy
API accessNoYes — REST API
Bulk export (CSV / JSON / Parquet)NoYes
Update frequencyPeriodic (filings)Daily sync

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

By the revenue shown in the directory above, the largest steel & metals in Switzerland include Franke Kuchentechnik AG ($1.1B), BAUMANN Federn AG ($259M) and Fatzer AG ($198M). Sort the Revenue column or filter by sub-sector, size and region to explore the full ranking.
InfobelPRO lists 7,767 steel & metals registered in Switzerland, classified under NACE 24 and 25, sourced from Zefix. The directory covers all registered entities in scope, not a sampled subset.
Zürich holds the largest share with 13% of Switzerland's steel & metals, followed by Bern (13%) and Aargau (8%). The region chart above shows the full distribution.
Steel & metals in Switzerland are classified under NACE 24 and 25 — 26 sub-sector codes appear in this segment. Each record can carry up to six NACE Rev. 2 activity codes, plus a US SIC code and the national activity code.
Core firmographics come directly from Zefix and are refreshed daily — new incorporations, address changes and status updates flow through within 24 hours of publication. Revenue and employee figures track annual report filings and carry an Actual-or-Modeled reliability flag.
Yes. InfobelPRO combines registry-sourced firmographics with licensed contact data, processed under GDPR Article 6(1)(f) — legitimate interest. Individual opt-outs are honoured and compliance documentation is available on request.

Need the full Swiss steel & metals dataset?

API access, bulk export or CRM enrichment — 7,767 records with up to up to 500 attributes each.